book flights

(2-11 years)

(under 2 years)

Promo code:

Home > Documentation

Traveling on the LIAT network is considered International travel. All customers are required to present proof of identity such as:

  • Proof of citizenship such as a passport at the LIAT check-in counter.
  • Passengers must also be in possession of a copy of their itinerary as proof of their onward or return journey.
  • Passengers must keep proper documentation on their person during travel.
  • It is the passenger’s responsibility to ensure that they have in their possession the correct documents needed for travel to any destination.


Customers originating from the Dominican Republic who wish to travel to the Commonwealth of Dominica are reminded that a Visa is required for entry into that island. Please be advised that passengers who are not in possession of this document will be denied entry.

Electronic System for Travel Authorisation(ESTA)

LIAT advises its customers that there are now additional requirements to travel visa-free to the United States. Effective January 20, 2010, nationals of Visa Waiver Program (VWP) countries need an electronic travel authorisation (ESTA) before traveling to the United States. The application requires basic biographical and travel information to be entered. Passengers will also need to fill out a green I-94W form upon arrival in the U.S.
If you are in possession of a passport of an eligible country and you plan to travel to the United States you must have ESTA approval  and present proof of same to LIAT at the time of check-in. Failure to comply will result in check-in being denied. A printed copy of the ESTA approval will meet the LIAT requirement.

Nationals of Visa Waiver Program countries will still be eligible to travel without a visa but will have to obtain an approved ESTA prior to travel to the United StatesFollowing is the list of countries which participate in the Visa Waiver Program:

Andorra Germany Malta Spain
Australia Greece Monaco Sweden
Austria Hungary Netherlands Switzerland
Belgium Iceland New Zealand Taiwan
Brunei Ireland Norway United Kingdom
Chile Italy Portugal  
Czech Republic Japan San Marino  
Denmark Latvia Singapore  
Estonia Liechtenstein Slovakia  
Finland Lithuania Slovenia  
France Luxembourg South Korea  

Applications may be submitted at any time prior to travel however the Department of Homeland Security recommends that travel authorization applications be submitted at least 72 hours prior to travel. Unless revoked, travel authorizations are valid for two years from the date of authorization, or until your passport expires, whichever comes first.

The on-line ESTA application can be found at

Detailed help is outlined at:

As mandated by the US authorities, each passenger entering the United States is required to provide the airline with advance passenger information which includes details such as your passport, country of residence and address of your first night’s accommodation, whether you are staying in a hotel or with friends and family.


We thank you for your attention to this matter and wish you happy travels.

1. A passport valid for a minimum of 3 months.
2. Visa requirement, navigate to: search for your resident country name. Two exemptions to the stated requirements are:
2.1. Except for nationals of St. Lucia and Dominica to Guadeloupe and Martinique where a length of stay authorized 15 days, a written official note must be provided in addition to a waiver being presented.
2.2. Citizens of Trinidad and Tobago do not require a short stay visa for short stay visits of 90 days or less per 6 month period to Guadeloupe, and Martinique.
Utilize the above link, "Do you need a short stay visa?"  to determine visa requirements based on your passport issuing country.
3. Travel Insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalization and repatriation. [LIAT Travel Insurance is accepted.] For more information on LIAT Travel Insurance click here or navigate to the ‘Before You Fly’ tab on the LIAT home page and choose ”LIAT Travel Insurance’ from the drop down menu.
4. Lodging Certificate or Hotel confirmation covering duration of stay. [Click here for a copy.]
5. Temporary work certificate or invitation for special events. [This applies to musicians and others entering for temporary work, or special events.]
6. Return ticket or itinerary illustrating onward connections.
7. Sufficient funds for durations of stay.
For US, EU and Canadian citizens, your itinerary should indicate a return sector or onward connections.
For further information on entry without visa, go to the French Embassy Website:



Web Design by Sioure Technologies McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams